David Humphreys
David Humphreys

David Humphreys


Director of Rugby

David Humphreys was announced as the next Director of Rugby at Gloucester Rugby in June 2014.

Belfast born, he started his playing career at his home province of Ulster, enjoyed a spell in the Premiership with London Irish before returning to Ulster ahead of the 1998-9 season.

That season saw him play a pivotal role in the Irish province lifting the Heineken Cup, defeating Colomiers in the final at Lansdowne Road.

Capped 72 times for his country, scoring 560 points, Humphreys spent the rest of his playing career with Ulster before retiring in 2008 and taking on the role of Director of Rugby at Ravenhill.

A qualified solicitor, his time at Ulster saw him oversee the province establish itself as one of the true giants of the European rugby scene, regularly reaching the knock out stages of the Heineken Cup in the last few years, losing out in the final in 2012.

Match Info
  • Fixtures
  • League Table


Aviva Premiership


Pld
W
D
L
Pts
5Northampton Saints211101056
6Harlequins211011055
7Sale Sharks21102954
8Gloucester Rugby211011049
9Bath Rugby21801343
10Worcester Warriors21701435
11Newcastle Falcons21511526
More News
  • News
  • Match Reports
  • Galleries
Social
© 2016 Content © Gloucester Rugby, Statistical data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM