Carl Hogg during training
Carl Hogg

Carl Hogg

Forwards Coach

FORMER Scotland back row forward Carl Hogg is Gloucester's forwards coach.

Capped five times by Scotland, Hogg joined Gloucester in 2006 following spells at Edinburgh during the 2004-5 season.

During his playing days, Hogg earned five caps for Scotland and was a member of five international tours. He played with the Borders Reivers and Edinburgh Reivers between 1996 and 2001 before taking up a contract with Leeds Tykes.

He had two seasons at Headingley before taking on the role of coaching co-ordinator, taking particular responsibility for the Leeds Tykes A XV. Hogg gained level two and three coaching certificates from the English RFU and has a specialist coaching qualification in back-row play. He has also completed a MSc in Sports Coaching for Brunel University.

Carl is kindly sponsored in 2012-13 by Forgeability.

Match Info
  • Fixtures
  • League Table


Aviva Premiership


Pld
W
D
L
Pts
6Wasps22112961
7Sale Sharks221101154
8Harlequins221001249
9Gloucester Rugby22911248
10London Irish22711440
11Newcastle Falcons22511634
12London Welsh2200221
More News
  • News
  • Match Reports
  • Galleries
Social
© 2015 Content © Gloucester Rugby, Statistical data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM