Carl Hogg during training
Carl Hogg

Carl Hogg

Forwards Coach

FORMER Scotland back row forward Carl Hogg is Gloucester's forwards coach.

Capped five times by Scotland, Hogg joined Gloucester in 2006 following spells at Edinburgh during the 2004-5 season.

During his playing days, Hogg earned five caps for Scotland and was a member of five international tours. He played with the Borders Reivers and Edinburgh Reivers between 1996 and 2001 before taking up a contract with Leeds Tykes.

He had two seasons at Headingley before taking on the role of coaching co-ordinator, taking particular responsibility for the Leeds Tykes A XV. Hogg gained level two and three coaching certificates from the English RFU and has a specialist coaching qualification in back-row play. He has also completed a MSc in Sports Coaching for Brunel University.

Carl is kindly sponsored in 2012-13 by Forgeability.

Match Info
  • Fixtures
  • League Table


Aviva Premiership


Pld
W
D
L
Pts
5Northampton Saints221201060
6Sale Sharks22112958
7Harlequins221011155
8Gloucester Rugby221011149
9Bath Rugby22901348
10Worcester Warriors22701535
11Newcastle Falcons22511627
More News
  • News
  • Match Reports
  • Galleries
Social
© 2016 Content © Gloucester Rugby, Statistical data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM