Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

England men U18s side to play France in U18 Six Nations Festival

England men U18s side to play France in U18 Six Nations Festival
England U18s head coach Jim Mallinder has named his side to play France in the final game of the U18 Six Nations Festival at Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester on Sunday (kick off 13.40pm), live on FreeSports TV.

Mallinder's side have won their previous two games of the tournament, defeating Wales and Ireland.

There are several changes to the starting XV from Wednesday's win over Ireland in Worcester.

In the front row props Phil Brantingham and Luke Green return, as does lock Archie Benson.

Flanker Jack Clement and number eight Nahum Merigan also start Sunday's match.

In the backs Tom Curtis is named at fly half while Joe Carpenter returns at full back.

England U18s are led by pathway performance coach Mallinder, and consultant coaches Jonathan Fisher (London Irish), Mark Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park) and Sean Marsden (Bristol Bears) for the season.

Jim Mallinder said:

“What I want to see from the players on Sunday is how they adapt to a different threat and challenge from France.

“Ireland played with quite a structured style, they put us under a lot of pressure defensively and we struggled to get the ball but we defended well. We know France are going to be completely different, they are a lot more creative team, they like to play typically French rugby with flair and will challenge us in a different ways, so I’m looking forward to seeing how we react to that.

“I also want to see the players enjoy this final match. We’ve had a good tournament so far, it’s been great that we’ve been winning but we’ve also been learning a lot as we’ve progressed through it.

"The players as individuals have learned what they need to work on and the constant challenge for us to get better as a team. So, I want to see improvement on Sunday and for us to end this festival with a really good performance in front of vocal home support.”

England U18s v France

  1. Joe Carpenter Yorkshire Carnegie (Woodhouse Grove); 14. Jack Bates Bristol Bears (SGS College), 13. Tom Roebuck Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar), 12. Orlando Bailey Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School), 11. Jude Williams Wasps (Caterham School); 10. Tom Curtis Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School), 9. Raphael Quirke Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College); 1. Phil Brantingham Newcastle Falcons (Royal Grammar School), 2. John Stewart Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School), 3. Luke Green London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College); 4. George Martin Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College), 5. Archie Benson Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School); 6. Jack Clement Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College), 7. Josh Gray Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), 8. Nahum Merigan Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)


Replacements

  1. Sam Riley Harlequins (St George's Weybridge), 17. Harry Fry Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College), 18. Fin Baxter Harlequins (Wellington College), 19. Ewan Richards Bath Rugby (Millfield School), 20. Ollie Stonham Saracens (Felsted School), 21. Will Trenholm Harlequins (Cranleigh School), 22. Jack van Poortvliet Leicester Tigers (Oakham School), 23. Phil Cokanasiga London Irish (St Pauls College), 24. Joe Browning Leicester Tigers (Denstone College), 25. George Worboys Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)


Festival fixtures

Matchday one

 Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester

England 38-20 Wales         

Ireland 24-29 France

Scotland 18-19 Italy

Matchday two

 Sixways Stadium, Worcester

France 40-32 Italy

Ireland 24-17 England

Wales 28-17 Scotland

Matchday three - Sunday 21 April – live on FreeSports

Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester

11:10    Scotland v Ireland

13.40    England v France

16:10    Italy v Wales

Entry is free on the day.
Next Home Match
Kingsholm Stadium
Gloucester Rugby
Sun 6 Dec
KO 16:15
Harlequins
Match starts in
04
Days
06
Hours
36
Mins