Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Four Gloucester Rugby youngsters set for Grand Slam showdown against Italy

Gloucester Rugby will be well represented in the final round of the U20 Six Nations competition as four Cherry and White players have been named in England U20s side to face Italy.

Going for the Grand Slam, Arthur Clark and Jack Clement start at lock and openside flanker with Freddie Thomas and Josh Gray both listed as forward replacements.

Coming off a bonus point, 45-3 win against Wales last Wednesday, Head Coach Alan Dickens is looking forward to the final round: “I think the players have really grown together as a group throughout the competition.
 
“Each week we have asked them to go out and improve on the previous performance and each time they’ve done that.

“They’ve worked really hard and really driven each other to get better every training session and I’ve been pleased to see such great character from the squad.

“We know the Italians are a tough outfit and I think they have been excellent so far in this competition.

“I’m sure they’ll be looking to take their first-half performance from their game against Ireland and build on that going into our game and we need to be prepared for that.

“This will be the last time this group of players takes to the pitch together and I want them to go out, put in a good performance, enjoy the moment and take away some special memories from our time here in Cardiff.”

Teams are permitted to name a squad of 26 players for each fixture in this year’s competition due to Covid-19 regulations. Eight of the 11 replacements named in a squad can be used during the match.
 
England U20 starting XV  
15 Orlando Bailey (Bath Rugby)
14 Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks)
13 Jack Bates (Bristol Bears)
12 Dan Lancaster (Leeds Tykes)
11 Arthur Relton (Exeter Chiefs)
10 Tommy Mathews (Hartpury University RFC)
9 Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers) Captain
1 Fin Baxter (Harlequins)
2 Sam Riley (Harlequins)
3 Harvey Kindell-Beaton (Saracens)
4 Arthur Clark (Gloucester Rugby)
5 Alex Groves (Bristol Bears)
6 Ewan Richards (Bath Rugby)
7 Jack Clement (Gloucester Rugby)
8 Nahum Merigan (Bath Rugby)
 
Replacements
16 Archie Vanes (Leicester Tigers)
17 Tarek Haffar (London Irish)
18 Luke Green (London Irish)
19 Freddie Thomas (Gloucester Rugby)
20 Ollie Stonham (Saracens)
21 Josh Gray (Gloucester Rugby)
22 Tom Carr-Smith (Bath Rugby)
23 Fin Smith (Worcester Warriors)
24 Phil Cokanasiga (London Irish)
25 Deago Bailey (Bristol Bears)
26 Charlie Atkinson (Wasps)

Next Home Match
Kingsholm Stadium
Gloucester Rugby
Sat 4 Sep
KO 15:00
ealing-trailfinders

EAL

Match starts in
34
Days
12
Hours
27
Mins