Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Gloucester Rugby Academy represented in England U18 and England U20 squads

Gloucester Rugby Academy represented in England U18 and England U20 squads
England men U20s have named their team to face Grand Slam champions Ireland on Friday at Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton while England men U18s have named a 46-player squad for February’s development camp at Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre (20-23 February).

For the U20s, Gloucester Rugby’s George Barton will start at fly-half, while Josh Gray will start at openside flanker.

Alan Dickens said:

“Friday sees us come up against a strong Ireland side who are also unbeaten in this year’s tournament and who are the U20 Grand Slam champions so we know how tough a challenge it is going to be. For us it’s all about building through the tournament and improving with each game and that is what I want to see on Friday.

“A feature of our opening two games has been the squad’s ability to be clinical and control the game at key periods, but also their spirit and we know that will be important on Friday.

“We’ve made changes so this is a great chance for those players to show how good they are and stake a claim for their rest of the Championship. We have some players unavailable due to club commitments so that is a great opportunity for them to get experience playing Premiership rugby and will no doubt aid their development as future senior professionals.

“For me to bring an England team to the ground I called home for over 10 years is an incredibly proud moment. I had so many highs here, most notably the Premiership semi-final win in 2014, and it’s special to be back so soon. The atmosphere that day was fantastic and I know the players are relishing being on home soil after two tough away fixtures.”

England men U20s side to face Ireland

  1. Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers); 14. Gabriel Hamer-Webb (Bath Rugby). 13. Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks), 12. Charlie Watson (Saracens), 11. Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks); 10. George Barton (Gloucester Rugby), 9. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs) – captain; 1. Sam Crean (Saracens), 2. Theo Dan (Saracens), 3. Luke Green (London Irish); 4. Hugh Tizard (Harlequins), 5. George Hammond (Harlequins); 6. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs), 7. Josh Gray (Gloucester Rugby), 8. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)


Replacements:

  1. Ben Atkins (London Irish), 17. Emmanuel Iyogun (Northampton Saints), 18. Harvey Beaton (Saracens), 19. Chunya Munga (London Irish), 20. Rob Farrar (Newcastle Falcons), 21. Blake Boyland (Bristol Bears), 22. Will Haydon-Wood (Newcastle Falcons), 23. Max Ojomoh (Bath Rugby)


Meanwhile, the England U18s squad includes 19 players capped at U18s level already.

Forwards Fin Baxter, Phil Brantingham, Tarek Haffar, Emeka Ilione, Ewan Richards, Ethan Staddon, John Stewart, Kit Smith, Freddie Thomas, Will Trenholm and Archie Vanes were all part of the summer development tour to South Africa – which marks the start of the England U18 international season.

They were joined in South Africa by backs Charlie Atkinson, Orlando Bailey, Oscar Beard, Sam Bryan, Ethan Grayson, Louis Hillman-Cooper, Will Joseph and Matthew Ward who are all included in the squad for the first development camp of the year.

England U18s will play two standalone fixtures against Scotland at Hawick RFC (Sunday 15 March, 2pm kick off) and France in Bourges (Sunday 22 March, 4pm kick off – local time), before April’s U18 Six Nations Festival in France.

The U18 Six Nations Festival is competed by England, France, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Italy with each nation playing three fixtures over two weeks.

The squad are led by new head coach Jonathan Pendlebury, who is assisted by Darlington Mowden Park coach Mark Luffman (forwards) and Harlequins academy coach Mark Mapletoft (backs) for the season.

Gloucester Rugby have four players involved – Arthur Clark, Louis Hillman-Cooper, Matty Jones and Freddie Thomas.

England men U18s squad for February development camp

Forwards

Fin Baxter - Harlequins (Wellington College), Corey Bowker - Sale Sharks (Kirkham Grammar), Phil Brantingham - Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle), Arthur Clark - Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College), Joe Elsworth - Exeter Chiefs (Exeter College), Jack Forsythe - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School), Ben Grubb - Exeter Chiefs (Truro College), Tarek Haffar - London Irish (St Pauls College), Emeka Ilione - Leicester Tigers (Rugby School), Obinna Nkwocha - Saracens (Felsted School), Ethan Pearce-Cowley - Exeter Chiefs Truro College, Ewan Richards - Bath Rugby (Millfield School), Charlie Rice - Bristol Bears (SGS College Filton), Marcus Rhodes - London Irish (Wellington College), Jack Rowntree - Leicester Tigers (Leicester Grammar School), Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School), John Stewart - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School), Tristan Smith - Saracens (Felsted School), Kit Smith - Leicester Tigers (Oakham School), George Taylor - Bristol Bears (Bristol Grammar School), Freddie Thomas - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), Will Trenholm - Harlequins (Cranleigh School), Andrew Turner - Bristol Bears (SGS College Filton), Joe Vajner - London Irish (Whitgift School), Archie Vanes - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College), Owen Vassello – Newcastle Falcons (Durham School)

Backs

Charlie Atkinson - Wasps (Abingdon School), Seb Atkinson - Worcester Warriors (Bromsgrove School), Deago Bailey - Bristol Bears (SGS Filton), Orlando Bailey - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School), Oscar Beard - Harlequins (Cranleigh School), Jamie Benson – Harlequins (Hampton School), Sam Bryan - Saracens (Felsted School), Cassius Cleaves - Harlequins (Wellington College), Ethan Grayson - Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys), Olly Hartley - Wasps (Whitgift School), Louis Hillman-Cooper - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College), Brandon Jackson - Saracens (Sutton Valence School), Matty Jones - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School), Will Joseph - London Irish (Millfield School), Dani Long-Martinez - Northampton Saints (Norwich School), Rory Morgan - London Irish (St Pauls College), Finlay Smith - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School), Matthew Ward - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy), TJ Wilstead - Bristol Bears (Colston's School), Ollie Wynn - Worcester Warriors (Bromsgrove School)
Next Home Match
Kingsholm Stadium
Gloucester Rugby
Sat 28 Nov
KO 15:00
Wasps
Match starts in
02
Days
13
Hours
28
Mins