Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Gloucester Rugby Academy youngsters named in England U18 squads for upcoming internationals

Gloucester Rugby Academy youngsters named in England U18 squads for upcoming internationals
England men U18s have named their squad for this month’s fixtures against Scotland and France, with 7 Gloucester Rugby Academy products included.

The side will face Scotland at Billingham RUFC on Sunday 17 March (KO 2pm GMT) and France a week later at Cheshunt RFC (KO 2pm GMT).

The squad includes several players who toured South Africa with England U18s in August 2018 which marked the start of the pathway season.

Those players include George Barton, Harvey Beaton, Jack Clement, Phil Cokanasiga, Tom Curtis, Josh Gillespie, Louis Lynagh, George Martin, Nahum Merigan, Chunya Munga, Raphael Quirke, Sam Riley and Tom Roebuck.

The U18s are led by pathway performance coaches Jim Mallinder and Steve Bates, alongside consultant coaches Mark Luffman, Sean Marsden and Jonathan Fisher.

Luffman (Darlington Mowden Park), Marsden (Bristol Bears academy) and Fisher (London Irish) all join for the season as part of the coach development programme.

The U18 season began with August’s AON International Series in South Africa in which England played France, Wales and South Africa Schools showing significant improvement throughout the tournament.

Following March’s fixtures, England play in the U18 Six Nations Festival which will see the squad face Wales on Saturday 13 April, before matches against Ireland (Wednesday 17 April) and France (Sunday, 21 April).

The festival, which is participated in by all six unions, sees each nation play three fixtures over 10 days. The teams will be hosted by Hartpury University and Hartpury College, with fixtures across three venues - Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm Stadium.

“It’s great to be back on home soil for these two fixtures after the summer development tour," said Mallinder.

“We want to see some progress and for the players to have developed. We are looking to play an exciting, attacking brand of rugby but when we have not got the ball we need to be organised and enjoy defending.

“Our U18 matches give the players a really good opportunity to perform on the international stage. For some of them it will be the start of their international pathway, a few have already had the opportunity in South Africa, but there will be others that play in March who weren’t involved in the summer so this is a great chance for them to show what they can do at this level.”

England U18 squad v Scotland (Billingham RUFC on Sunday 17 March, KO 2pm GMT)

Orlando Bailey, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Harvey Beaton, Saracens (Sutton Valence)

Archie Benson, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Jenson Boughton, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Joe Browning, Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)

Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Phil Cokanasiga, London Irish (St Pauls College)

Tom Curtis, Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

Harry Fry, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Luke Green, London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)

Louis Hillman-Cooper, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Nahum Merigan, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Raphael Quirke, Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)

Sam Riley, Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)

Tom Roebuck, Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

John Stewart, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)

Will Trenholm, Harlequins (Cranleigh School)

Jack van Poortvliet, Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

Jude Williams, Wasps (Caterham School)

George Worboys, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)

England U18s squad v France (Cheshunt RFC, 24 March KO 2pm GMT)

Alfie Barbeary, Wasps (Bloxham School)

George Barton, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Harvey Beaton, Saracens (Sutton Valence)

Archie Benson, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Tom Curtis, Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)

Theodore Dan, Saracens (Alleyn's School)

Josh Gillespie, Northampton Saints (Millfield School)

Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)

James Harper, Sale Sharks (Merchant Taylor's)

Louis Hillman-Cooper, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)

Joe Howard, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)

Louis Lynagh, Harlequins (Hampton School)

George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

Chunya Munga, London Irish (Leighton Park School)

Zac Nearchou, Wasps (Radley College)

Max Ojomoh, Bath Rugby (KES Bath)

Raphael Quirke, Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)

Jack Reid, Harlequins (Wellington College)

Tom Roebuck, Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

Freddie Steward, Leicester Tigers (Norwich School)

Jack van Poortvliet, Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)

James Whitcombe, Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove)

 

England U18 fixtures

England v Scotland - Sunday 17 March, KO 2pm GMT

England v France - Sunday 24 March, KO 2pm GMT

U18 Six Nations Festival fixtures

Matchday one - Saturday 13 April – KO Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester

12:00    England v Wales         

14:30    Ireland v France

17:00    Scotland v Italy

Matchday two - Wednesday 17 April – KO Sixways Stadium, Worcester

11:00    France v Italy

13:30    Ireland v England

16:00    Wales v Scotland

Matchday three - Sunday 21 April - KO Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester

11:00    Scotland v Ireland

13.30    England v France

16:00    Italy v Wales
Next Home Match
Kingsholm Stadium
Gloucester Rugby
Sat 28 Nov
KO 15:00
Wasps
Match starts in
04
Days
16
Hours
59
Mins